Irs.Gov - Info irs.gov

irs.gov receives about 460,900 unique visitors and 2,037,178 (4.42 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $21,555.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $15,443,897.57. According to Alexa Traffic Rank irs.gov is ranked number 791 in the world and 0.09218% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Alexandria, VA, 22314, United States and links to network IP address 166.123.218.220.

About - irs.gov

The IRS is the U.S. government agency responsible for tax collection and tax law enforcement. Contains downloadable forms, instructions, and agency publications. It also includes "The Digital Daily," an almost-humorous online newspaper.
How did irs.gov look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is irs.gov?

Daily Unique Visitors:
460,900
Monthly Unique Visitors:
13,827,000
Daily Pageviews:
2,037,178 (4.42 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
791 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.09218% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 86.4%90.7%293
India 1.9%0.8%6220
United Kingdom 1.1%0.8%4840
Japan 1.0%1.3%9088
Germany 0.8%0.6%7905
Canada 0.8%0.5%3865
China 0.6%0.3%23750

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
irs.gov
93.91%51.32%2.37
www4.irs.gov
25.35%39.54%6.76
find.irs.gov
6.56%1.58%1.05
apps.irs.gov
5.79%5.02%3.76
directpay.irs.gov
4.70%1.72%1.6
jobs.irs.gov
0.53%0.18%1.5
search.irs.gov
0.42%0.10%1.0
eitc.irs.gov
0.39%0.09%1.0
taxpayeradvocate.irs.gov
0.31%0.12%1.7
rpr.irs.gov
0.16%0.15%4.1
fire.irs.gov
0.06%0.10%7.5
OTHER
0%0.08%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush irs.gov
Domain:
  irs.gov
Rank:
  96
Organic Keywords:
  641,416
Organic Traffic:
  16,728,493
Organic Cost:
  $37,703,529.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
29,655
Total Backlinks:
  5,323,441
Follow Links:
  3,753,547
Nofollow Links:
  1,569,894
Referring Domains:
  67,772
Referring IPs:
  47,703

How socially engaged is irs.gov?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  924
Linkedin:
  1,936
Stumbles:
  5,636
Buffer:
  214
Pins:
  16

How much irs.gov can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$21,555.00
Monthly Revenue:
$646,650.00
Yearly Revenue:
$7,867,575.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 1,847,720$21,193.35
United Kingdom 16,297$101.53
Japan 26,483$84.75
Canada 10,186$71.40
Germany 12,223$59.04
India 16,297$26.08
China 6,112$18.88

How much money do irs.gov lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$3,878.32
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$116,349.58
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,415,586.50
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
347,441
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
10,423,221
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
126,815,858
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 332,590$3,814.80
Canada 2,546$17.85
Germany 3,545$17.12
United Kingdom 2,608$16.25
India 4,563$7.30
Japan 794$2.54
China 794$2.46

How much is irs.gov worth?

Website Value:
$15,443,897.57

Where is irs.gov hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
166.123.218.220
ASN:
AS13506 
ISP:
US Department of the Treasury 
Server Location:
Alexandria
VA
22314
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 166.123.218.220

How fast does irs.gov load?

Average Load Time:
(1430 ms) 61 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

Information For... and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Advanced renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Credits & Deductions and 7 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Forms and Pubs and 4 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Treasury Inspe…Administration and 48 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Get Ready: Som…ust be renewed and 6 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Filing & Payment renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Get Ready for 2017 renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Phone & Other Scams and 3 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
ITINs with mid…re. Renew now. and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
You may need y…r tax returns. renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Your browser d…ats available. renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Click here to…t HTML5 video. renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Charitable Contributions renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Know Your Rights and 4 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 9 blocking script resources and 12 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.min.js
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.ui.min.js
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.cycle.all.js
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.placeholder.min.js
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.uniform.min.js
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/reporting/iep-reporting.js
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/exit.js
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/plugins.js
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/script.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.irs.gov/vgn-ext-templating/common/styles/vgn-ext-templating-delivery.css
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/style.css
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/reset.css
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/grid.css
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/band1.css
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/band2.css
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/band3.css
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/band4.css
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/band5.css
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/uniform.css
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/uniform.sentence.css
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/custom-theme/jquery-ui-1.8.16.custom.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.irs.gov/image/IRS2Go_mobile.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/RS_Affordable_Care_Act_for_Health_Insurance_Market_Place.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/RS_Phishing.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/Twitter_logo_blue.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/YouTube-icon-full_color.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/file_your_tax_return_blue.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/filingpay_portlet_e_file.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/filingpay_portlet_eftps.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/filingpay_portlet_free_file.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/filingpay_portlet_where_refund.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/get_your_refund_status_blue.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/irsgov_spanish_blue.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/pay_your_tax_bill_blue_v2.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/rs_form_990.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/rs_get_ready_sp2.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/rs_taxes_security_together_1.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/image/***_logo_white_blue_32.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/band1.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/band2.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/band3.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/band4.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/band5.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/custom-theme/jquery-ui-1.8.16.custom.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/grid.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/reset.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/style.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/uniform.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/uniform.sentence.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/img/bgBody.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/img/logo.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/img/spriteXY.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/exit.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/foresee/foresee-trigger.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/https.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/leftnav/height.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.cycle.all.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.placeholder.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.ui.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.uniform.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/plugins.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/reporting/autotracker.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/reporting/google-***ytics.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/reporting/iep-reporting.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/script.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.irs.gov/vgn-ext-templating/common/styles/vgn-ext-templating-delivery.css (expiration not specified)
https://static.doubleclick.net/instream/ad_status.js (15 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 270.2KiB (68% reduction).

Compressing https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/foresee/foresee-trigger.js could save 83KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.min.js could save 58.2KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.cycle.all.js could save 36.7KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.ui.min.js could save 27.7KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/reporting/federated-***ytics.js?agency=Treasury&subagency=IRS&sdor=true could save 21.6KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/foresee/foresee-surveydef.js?build=27 could save 15.9KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/script.js could save 9.1KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/reporting/autotracker.js could save 8.6KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.uniform.min.js could save 7KiB (77% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.placeholder.min.js could save 992B (59% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/reporting/google-***ytics.js could save 842B (55% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/reporting/iep-reporting.js could save 630B (60% reduction).

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://irs.gov/
http://www.irs.gov/
https://www.irs.gov/

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="https://www.irs.gov/"></a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="sitesearchtext" type="text" name="q" class="texttype"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="search_submit" type="submit" class="submittype"> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://search…3CADVANCED/%3E" class="advanced">Advanced</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.irs.gov/filing">Filing</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.irs.gov/forms-pubs">Forms and Pubs</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.ir…-pdf/f1040.pdf">1040</a> and 57 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.irs.gov/forms-pubs">More …</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.irs.gov/forms-pubs">More …</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.irs.gov/refunds" class="image1"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.ir…taxes-for-free" class="image2"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.ir…e-file-options" class="image3"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.ir…payment-system" class="image4"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <li class="first-child selected">Get Ready for 2017</li> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.irs.gov/#">Get Ready for 2017</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <li>Security Summit</li> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.irs.gov/#">Security Summit</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//www.youtube.com/html5">Click here to…t HTML5 video.</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.yo…?v=j9HdpVlSMJc" class="ytp-watermark…ix-sessionlink"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.you….com/IRSvideos" class="image1"> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.twitter.com/irsnews" class="image2"> is close to 5 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://interna…ce.***.com/" class="image3"> is close to 5 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.ir…/uac/irs2goapp" class="image4"> is close to 3 other tap targets .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 141.5KiB (71% reduction).

Compressing https://www.irs.gov/image/Twitter_logo_blue.png could save 49.7KiB (98% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/image/YouTube-icon-full_color.png could save 49.2KiB (98% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/image/rs_get_ready_sp2.jpg could save 30.8KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/image/rs_form_990.jpg could save 4.1KiB (28% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/img/spriteXY.png could save 2.7KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/img/logo.png could save 1.4KiB (52% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/image/IRS2Go_mobile.jpg could save 1,005B (30% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/image/filingpay_portlet_where_refund.jpg could save 867B (24% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/image/filingpay_portlet_e_file.jpg could save ***5B (25% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/image/filingpay_portlet_eftps.jpg could save 635B (29% reduction).
Compressing https://www.irs.gov/image/filingpay_portlet_free_file.jpg could save 578B (22% reduction).

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 45.7KiB (38% reduction).

Minifying https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/libs/jquery.cycle.all.js could save 17.3KiB (35% reduction).
Minifying https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/reporting/federated-***ytics.js?agency=Treasury&subagency=IRS&sdor=true could save 10.7KiB (38% reduction).
Minifying https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/foresee/foresee-surveydef.js?build=27 could save 6.9KiB (36% reduction).
Minifying https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/script.js could save 6.5KiB (49% reduction).
Minifying https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/js/reporting/autotracker.js could save 4.3KiB (38% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 5.2KiB (34% reduction).

Minifying https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/style.css could save 1.9KiB (38% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/custom-theme/jquery-ui-1.8.16.custom.css could save 1KiB (25% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/reset.css could save 932B (48% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/band4.css could save 895B (32% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.irs.gov/static_assets/css/band1.css could save 525B (37% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.3KiB (29% reduction).

Minifying https://www.irs.gov/ could save 3.3KiB (29% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Business/Accounting
Personal Finance/Tax Preparation
Legal Information/Tax
Department of the Treasury/Internal Revenue Service

What sites are related to irs.gov?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Content-Length: 0
Location: https://www.irs.gov/
Date: Sat, 19 Nov 2016 13:31:21 GMT
Connection: close
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
ETag: "78c94743-52c2-4012-b092-0e411bac42d9"
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=UTF-8
Set-Cookie: JSESSIONID=31F7E7007DC9CB9F9B1DF636A63C1812; Path=/; HttpOnly
X-Akamai-Transformed: 9 - 0 pmb=mRUM,1
Cache-Control: no-cache
Date: Sat, 19 Nov 2016 13:31:21 GMT
Content-Length: 89373
Connection: close
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.dotgov.gov...
% DOTGOV WHOIS Server ready
Domain Name: IRS.GOV
Status: ACTIVE

>>> Last update of whois database: 2016-11-19T13:31:20Z <<<
Please be advised that this whois server only contains information pertaining
to the .GOV domain. For information for other domains please use the whois
server at RS.INTERNIC.NET.
Last update was 75 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
irs.gov widget